Tuesday, December 30, 2008

2008: Our First Year

I can't believe how fast 2008 went by! It has been James and my first year being married, and it has been such a fun year! I've decided just for fun, to write down a list of events and things that have happened in our first year of marriage! So here is just a list of all the fun memories and things we have done in 2008.

January: James and I started Winter Semester classes (my last semester, yay!) and we started our health kick (we went to the gym 5 days a week for about 5 months!...we need to start that again). Back to work for me!

February: Lots of homework, working out at the gym, hanging out with our friends, and took a road trip home to Las Vegas.

March: Our only snowboarding trip...to Brighton Ski Resort (James and I were so busy with school, we didn't have time... we will be snowboarding more this season) and I worked the annual Provo Easter Egg Hunt.
April: I went to San Diego for my Grandpa Durkin's Birthday
May: Went to Hawaii to visit James's Grandpa, Josephine received her MBA, and had fun with James's family in Park City.

June: I started working as a Coordinator with 4-H Afterschool, I also started my internship as an event planner for the City of Provo, I turned 22, and Spencer and Carissa got married.
July: Grandma and Grandpa Weight came home from their mission to Finland, had a fabulous family reunion, went to Taylorsville Day, James and I worked lots of promotions, and I worked the Pioneer Day Extravaganza.
August: I graduated college (yay!), and we went camping with Craig and Josephine. 

September: James turned 28, and worked the KC Masterpiece promotion with Alicia and the Trident 
promotion with all of our friends.

October: Took a Las Vegas Trip with Carissa and Spencer, worked the Halloween Carnival and ran the Batman Spook Alley, and had a weekend with my sisters. 

November: I got a new job, we finally got health insurance, we went to New Mexico for Thanksgiving, and celebrated our 1 year anniversary!
December: James passed his Economics class (thank goodness) and we took our family trip to Hawaii!

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

10 Movies

The Rules
1. Pick 10 of your favorite movies.
2. Go to IMDb and find a quote from each movie.
3. Post them on your blog for everyone to guess.
4. Check it off when someone guesses correctly, and put who guessed it and the movie.
5. No Googling/using IMDb search or other search functions.
6. No looking up my favorite movies on my my blog profile!

1. Wait a minute, am I being Punk'D? Oh my god! Ashton, you really got me! Ha Ha! Ashton! Ashton?

2. It's me, Jessica!

3. I don't know. Something amazing, I guess.

4. Say something crazy... like you're wearing ladies underwear.

5. I'm sorry, I didn't mean to kiss you twice and then linger on the second one.

6. You know, your mood swings are kinda giving me whiplash.

7. No man... if you wanna kiss her... You go right ahead and you kiss her! I mean, knock your self out! You just take her... then kiss her. Then kiss the crap out of her!

8. Oh! Is that what this is? I'm so sorry! I just thought it was a regular peach tree!

Okay, so I only did eight...

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Gingerbread Houses

Yay for gingerbread houses! James and I had lots of fun hanging out with our good friends Danny and Lindsey. It was a lot of fun and we definitely got into it. James and I put a hot tub on our balcony with a patio table and chairs! And we even used sour patch kids as our people. Our house isn't totally done because we ran out of frosting while Danny and Lindsey went to town!

I have to say, their house is impressive. They made a garage with a sled! A stone walkway and there is a tree in the backyard. I LOVE IT.